Difference between revisions of "Modding Whiplash/Fatal Racing"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Aspirations (talk | contribs) |
Aspirations (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Left shoulder width<br><code>int</code> |
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Left lane width<br><code>int</code> |
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Right lane width<br><code>int</code> |
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Right shoulder width<br><code>int</code> |
|<br><code>int</code> | |<br><code>int</code> | ||
|<br><code>int</code> | |<br><code>int</code> | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|<br><code>int</code> | |<br><code>int</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Surface type?<br><code>int</code> |
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Surface type?<br><code>int</code> |
| − | |<br><code>int</code> | + | |Surface type?<br><code>int</code> |
|<br><code>int</code> | |<br><code>int</code> | ||
|<br><code>int</code> | |<br><code>int</code> | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
* 0: full grip | * 0: full grip | ||
* 12: ice | * 12: ice | ||
| + | ===Surface type?=== | ||
| + | * 524703 590082 590082 appears to define a moving ramp or at least a surface the car can fly off of vertically | ||
==Effects== | ==Effects== | ||
===Bonus 7=== | ===Bonus 7=== | ||
Revision as of 20:19, 10 March 2024
Contents
TRK file structure
Definition
Geometry lengthint |
0 | 0 | 2048 |
| Empty line | |||
| Empty line | |||
| Geometry | |||
| Tuples? | |||
| Empty line | |||
| Stunts table? | |||
| Empty line | |||
| Textures | |||
| Empty line | |||
| ? | |||
| Empty line | |||
Geometry
Track geometry.
Left shoulder widthint
|
Left lane widthint
|
Right lane widthint
|
Right shoulder widthint
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
Yaw rotation, clockwise (°)float
|
Pitch rotation, upwards (°)float
|
Roll rotation, clockwise (°)float
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
Track gripint
|
int
|
Banking gripint
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
| ||||||||
Surface type?int
|
Surface type?int
|
Surface type?int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
float
|
float
|
float
| ||||||||||||
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
int
|
| Empty line | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ... | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuples?
Empty on some tracks.
index?int |
int
|
| ... | |
| -1 | -1 |
Stunts table?
Empty on some tracks.
Geometry index?int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int
|
| ... | |||||||||
| -1 | |||||||||
Textures
Texture fileTEX:<DRH file>
| |
Building texture fileBLD:<DRH file>
| |
BACKS:
| |
int |
int
|
| ... | |
| -1 | |
?
Not present on some tracks.
int
| |||||
int |
int |
int |
int |
int |
int
|
float |
int |
float
|
Values
Grip
- 0: full grip
- 12: ice
Surface type?
- 524703 590082 590082 appears to define a moving ramp or at least a surface the car can fly off of vertically
Effects
Bonus 7
- Swapping yaw and pitch: loop
- Swapping yaw and roll: twisting line
- Swapping yaw and pitch, roll 90.00000: vertical ring to the left
- Negative yaw: turnright